Wrinkles become inevitable as one ages. With this problem come different skin traumas that you may or may not solve. Why should you live with this trouble on your skin when you can do something about it? Solutions come in handy and castor oil is one of the many treatments you can use.
Castor oil has emollient and moisturizing properties and because of this, it has been used as a cosmetic for the skin and hair thousands of years ago. The commercial product of this oil is known to be safe and is used as an ingredient in some skin creams and lip balms. But more research is to be conducted so as to confirm its efficacy in preventing skin wrinkles. Learn more about castor oil and its effects on the skin problem.
The Castor Oil Plant
The castor oil plant or castor bean biologically known as Ricinis communis is a perennial evergreen with large, red tinged, palm-shaped leaves. Although it is grown worldwide, it is a native to western Asia and northeastern Africa according to the National Geographic Desk Reference to Nature’s Medicine.
The whole plant is poisonous especially the seeds or beans as they contain a poison called ricin. According to “The American Pharmaceutical Association Practical Guide to Natural Medicines,” the FBI considers ricin as the third most poisonous substance. It is therefore better for people to buy the commercially produced oil which is safer than preparing their own oil form cosmetic purposes.
History of the Castor Oil
Natives in ancient Egypt as well as ancient Greece have been using castor bean oil for their hair and skin as a cosmetic. People in Europe during the middle ages used the oil as a liniment and lubricant. According to the “National Geographic Desk Reference to Nature’s Medicine,” castor oil has been used long ago internally in India and in China but it was not popularized in the West as a laxative and purgative until the late 18th century.
About 50% of the castor seed makes up castor oil by weight. Castor oil primarily consists of the unsaturated fatty acid called ricinoleic acid which acts as an emollient. Additionally, it contains small amounts of linoleic, oleic, dihydroxystearic and stearic acids and is not poisonous according to the Purdue University Center for New Crops and Plants Products.
Castor Oil Used as a Cosmetic
Castor oil is used as a cosmetic because of its emollient properties and according to the research of University of Jordan which is published in “Phytotherapy Research,” the cosmetic industry made use of plant-derived ingredients such as castor oil because the use of animal-derived cosmetic ingredients is controversial. Because of the glossiness of the bean oil, it made it a very popular choice for lip balms and according to Dweck Date research which is published in “Clinics in Dermatology,” its ability to hold moisture makes it a common choice for skin creams.
Castor oil for skin wrinkles had become popular since then. While this is the case, it is still very important to learn more about castor and its effects on the skin before buying wrinkle creams containing one. Exercise precaution when making a purchase of products with this content.